Paper delivered on April 23, 2001
[…] Since 1992, the patient privilege is governed by the Louisiana Code of Evidence art. 510.

The general rule of privilege in civil proceedings states a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representative. La. Code of Evidence art. 510(B)(1). However, there are exceptions to this privilege in noncriminal proceedings. La. Code of Evidence art. 510(B)(2) states the following exceptions:

In a criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself, his representative, and his physician or psychotherapist, and their representatives. La. Code of Evidence art. 510(C)(2) provides exceptions to this rule:

This privilege may be claimed by the patient or his legal representative. The person who was the physician, psychotherapist, or health care provider at the time of the communication is presumed to have authority to claim the privilege on behalf of the patient or deceased patient. La. Code of Evidence art. 510(D).

However, there shall be no health care provider-patient privilege in medical malpractice claims as defined in the Louisiana Medical Malpractice Act as to information directly and specifically related to the factual issues pertaining to the liability of a health care provider who is a named party in a pending lawsuit or medical review panel proceeding. Information about a patient's treatment or physical condition may only be disclosed pursuant to testimony at trial, pursuant to the discovery methods authorized by La. C.C.P. art. 1421 et seq., pursuant to La. R.S. 40:1299.96 or La. R.S. 13:3715.1. La. Code of Evidence art. 510(F)(2).